Is Hormel Thick Cut Fully Cooked Bone-In Smoked Pork Chops Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried pork stock
- cultured dextrose
- dextrose
- cured with water
dried pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cured with water, sea salt, vinegar powder dried vinegar, cultured dextrose, maltodextrin, dextrose, sodium phosphate, dried pork stock, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, flavoring
Check Hormel Thick Cut Fully Cooked Bone-In Smoked Pork Chops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hormel Thick Cut Fully Cooked Bone-In Smoked Pork Chops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Johnsonville Brats Smoked Beef Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 12 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Where to buy
Hormel Thick Cut Fully Cooked Bone-In Smoked Pork Chops is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


