Is HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- dextrose
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef and pork, water, onions, tomato paste, textured soy flour, contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder (chili peppers, flavoring), corn flour, sugar, salt, concentrated Rochester sauce (distilled vinegar, corn syrup, water, salt, garlic powder, spices [including celery seed], tamarind, natural flavor, sulfites), mustard flour, spices, dextrose. Contains: soy.
Check HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
STAGG CLASSIC Chili with Beans Beef, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
HORMEL MARY KITCHEN Corned Beef Hash, Shelf Stable, 7.5 oz Steel Can
HORMEL Angus Chili No Beans Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


