Is HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and pork, water, onions, tomato paste, textured soy flour, contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder (chili peppers, flavoring), corn flour, sugar, salt, concentrated Rochester sauce (distilled vinegar, corn syrup, water, salt, garlic powder, spices [including celery seed], tamarind, natural flavor, sulfites), mustard flour, spices, dextrose. Contains: soy.

Check HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingSandwich