Is HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly spiced chili with a hearty, meaty texture that holds. Commonly used heated as a quick weeknight meal, spooned over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, nachos, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience from the shelf-stable can; some note occasional mild heat and variable sauce thickness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey
- mechanically separated turkey
- turkey broth
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spiced chili with a hearty, meaty texture that holds. Commonly used heated as a quick weeknight meal, spooned over rice, pasta, baked potatoes, nachos, or served as a dip. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience from the shelf-stable can; some note occasional mild heat and variable sauce thickness.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Turkey Broth, Turkey, Mechanically Separated Turkey, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Spices, Flavoring), Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Contains 2% or less of Textured Vegetable Protein ( Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Tomatoes ( Water, Tomato Paste), Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy, Corn and Wheat Protein, Salt, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Modified Cornstarch, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin. Contains: Soy, Wheat.
Check HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
Dole Canned Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 8 oz, Shelf Stable, Aluminum Can
HORMEL 100% Natural White Chicken Chili with Beans, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
STAGG COUNTRY BRAND Chili with Beans, Canned Chili, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can
HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Turkey No Bean Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


