Is HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned chili offers a savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, chunky texture and noticeable chunks. Commonly served as a quick meal, hot dog topping, or base for casseroles and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience and hearty mouthfeel, while some mention occasional variation in heat level and consistency affecting experience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Canned chili offers a savory, mildly spiced profile with a thick, chunky texture and noticeable chunks. Commonly served as a quick meal, hot dog topping, or base for casseroles and nachos. Reviewers often cite convenience and hearty mouthfeel, while some mention occasional variation in heat level and consistency affecting experience.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Beef, Water, Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Chile Puree (Contains Citric Acid), Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace of Lime), Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Caramel Color), Contains 2% or less of Modified Cornstarch, Chili Seasoning (Spices, Sugar, Salt, Flavoring, Paprika), Flavoring, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Tomatoes, Dehydrated Green Bell Pepper, Jalapeño Peppers, Spices, Oleoresin of Paprika, Annatto Color, Acetic Acid. Contains: Soy
Check HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
HORMEL Chili Chunky Beef No Beans, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


