Is SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned luncheon meat offers a savory, slightly salty flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers note versatility, served fried for breakfast, in sandwiches, rice musubi, or casseroles. Reviews frequently mention consistent taste, easy preparation, and long shelf stability, along with occasional comments on saltiness and aroma.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork with ham
pork with ham
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Canned luncheon meat offers a savory, slightly salty flavor with a firm, sliceable texture that crisps when pan-fried. Consumers note versatility, served fried for breakfast, in sandwiches, rice musubi, or casseroles. Reviews frequently mention consistent taste, easy preparation, and long shelf stability, along with occasional comments on saltiness and aroma.
Ingredients
Pork With Ham, Salt, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, Pork With Ham, Sodium Nitrite
Check SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Dave's Killer Bread Killer Classic English Muffins, Organic English Muffins, 6 Ct, Shelf-Stable
SKIPPY SUPER CHUNK Peanut Butter, 7 g Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 16.3 oz Plastic Jar
Where to buy
SPAM Classic, 7 G of Protein Per Serving, Shelf-Stable, 12 oz Aluminum Can is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Meat · Can


