Is HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder
  • oatmeal

contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef and pork, water, onions, tomato paste, textured soy flour, contains 2% or less of modified food starch, oatmeal, flavoring, chili powder (chili peppers, flavoring), corn flour, sugar, salt, concentrated Rochester sauce (distilled vinegar, corn syrup, water, salt, garlic powder, spices [including celery seed], tamarind, natural flavor, sulfites), mustard flour, spices, dextrose. Contains: soy.

Check HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili Coney Island Inspired No Bean, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, 15 oz Steel Can is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingSandwich