Is HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese flavor
  • cheese cultures
  • american cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Canned chili delivers a savory, cheesy flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; reviewers note quick, consistent heating and convenience. Common uses include topping for hot dogs, nachos, fries, or serving with bread or crackers. Customers cite reliable shelf-stable convenience, familiar comfort taste, and occasional variability in thickness and mouthfeel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Beef and Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process American Cheese (American Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Water, Sodium Phosphate, Cream, Salt, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Crushed Tomatoes, Textured Soy Flour, Corn Flour, Oatmeal, Contains 2% or less of Flavoring, Chili Powder (Chili Peppers, Flavoring), Sugar, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt and Enzymes], Anhydrous Milkfat, Water, Natural Flavors, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate and Potassium Sorbate), Spices. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORMEL Chili No Bean with American Cheese Canned Chili, No Artificial Ingredients, Shelf-Stable, Steel Can 15 oz is available at 3 retailers

SafewayHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingDippingTopping