Is HORSERADISH CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, ENZYMES, HORSERADISH FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM.

Check HORSERADISH CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

HORSERADISH CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? HORSERADISH CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR | Spoonful