Is HORSERADISH CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • whey protein concentrate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY, ENZYMES, HORSERADISH FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CELLULOSE GUM.

Check HORSERADISH CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HORSERADISH CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE, HORSERADISH CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep