Is HORSERADISH CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • whey product
  • milk protein

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HORSERADISH, VEGETABLE OIL, CREAM, BRANDY VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN (WHEY PRODUCT), SALT, THICKENING AGENTS (XANTHAN, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM), GELLING AGENT: GELATIN, ANTIOXIDANT AGENT: SODIUM METABISULFITE, NATURAL LEMON FLAVOR.

Check HORSERADISH CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping