Is Hospitality Biscuit Mix Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • bleached wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Animal And Vegetable Shortening (contains One Or More Of The Following: Beef Fat, Soybean Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides, Preservatives [bht And Citric Acid]), Leavening (sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Baking Soda), Salt. Contains Wheat.

Check Hospitality Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
FlakyTender
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep