Is hostesa powdered donettes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, color
  • defatted soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm oil, dextrose, sugar, cornstarch, soybean oil, glycerin, contains 2% or less: nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, color (titanium dioxide, annatto and turmeric), sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, preservative (calcium propionate, sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, natural and artificial flavor, mono and diglycerides, dextrin, soy lecithin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 527619 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc lenexa, ks 66215 ©2018-21 hostess brando c

Check hostesa powdered donettes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast