Is Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less: Modified Food Starch, Cornstarch, Egg, Soybean Oil, Mono and Diglycerides, Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Tallow, Egg White, Nonfat Dry Milk, Inulin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Defatted Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Acid, Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sorbic Acid and Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Natural Dioxide (Color), Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Dextrin, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Fumaric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Blue 2 Lake, Enzymes, Sodium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Confectioners Glaze, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 3, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6.

Check Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess Birthday Cupcakes Frosted Cupcakes Single Serve 2 Count - 3.27 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayMariano's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go