Is Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct Lactose Free?

Description
Single-serve bars offer a sweet, toasty flavor with a soft, chewy center and crisp outer texture. People commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, party treats, or on-the-go bites. Customer feedback highlights consistent taste and convenience, though some reviewers report occasional firmness or reduced freshness in certain packages overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- natural and artificial butter flavor
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve bars offer a sweet, toasty flavor with a soft, chewy center and crisp outer texture. People commonly use them as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, party treats, or on-the-go bites. Customer feedback highlights consistent taste and convenience, though some reviewers report occasional firmness or reduced freshness in certain packages overall.
Ingredients
Toasted Rice Cereal (Rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Flavoring, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Marshmallow (Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Fructose, Margarine (Vegetable Oil [Soybean and Palm Oil with TBHQ for Freshness], Water, Natural and Artificial Butter Flavor [Contains Milk], Datem, Acetylated Monoglycerides, BHT for Freshness, Vitamins A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Corn Syrup Solids, Contains Two Percent or less of Dextrose, Glycerin, Salt, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Soy Lecithin.
Check Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Treats, Crispy Marshmallow Squares, Original, Single Serve, 31.2 Oz, 40 Ct is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


