Is Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Cocoa, Contains 2% or Less: Whey, Glycerin, Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Modified Cornstarch, Egg White, Egg, Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Xanthan Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin
Check Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Hostess Chocolate Suzy Q's 6 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


