Is Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- egg
- hydrolyzed whey
- egg whites
- pasteurized cream
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- monocalcium phosphate
- +6 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron Or Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Brown Sugar, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Pasteurized Cream (milk), Food Starch Modified, Egg, Glycerin, Cinnamon, Tallow, Palm Oil, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Egg Whites, Baking Soda, Hydrolyzed Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate And Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Hydrogenated Tallow, Enzymes, Soy Lecithin, Monocalcium Phosphate, Cottonseed Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Whey, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Beta-carotene (for Color), Vitamin A Palmitate. Contains Egg, Milk, Soybean and Wheat Ingredients.
Check Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Coffee Cakes Cinnamon Streusel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


