Is Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% or Less: Yeast, Cream Cheese (Cultured Milk and Cream), Whey, Mono and Diglycerides, Salt, Egg White, Cornstarch, Modified Cornstarch, Glycerin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Mineral Oil, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Lactose, Calcium Caseinate, Calcium Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Egg, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Agar, Fumaric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Enzymes, Preservative (Calcium Propionate, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Acid, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Locust Bean Gum, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Xanthan Gum, Pectin, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate

Check Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hostess® Cream Cheese Danish is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyRich
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go