Is Hostess Crunch Mini Donette Single-Serve 4 ounces 6 count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolatey coated donut bites offer a contrast of crisp exterior and soft cake like center. Sweet chocolate notes dominate flavor. Convenient single serve pouches make them common for quick snacks, lunchboxes, or party platters. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, portable packaging, consistent portion sizes, and occasional uneven coating by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, Coconut, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Wheat, Corn, Honey, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Modified Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Citric Acid, Nonfat Milk, Defatted Soy Flour, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Egg Yolks, Soybean Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Dextrose, Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Agar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Karaya Gum, Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Enzymes, Sorbic Acid Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin (To Retain Freshness)

Check Hostess Crunch Mini Donette Single-Serve 4 ounces 6 count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess Crunch Mini Donette Single-Serve 4 ounces 6 count is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleIGAWalmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast