Is Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
Round chocolate cake rounds with a sweet, creamy center deliver chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture contrasts between soft cake and smooth filling are notable. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions; reviewers cite convenience and nostalgia, though occasional reports mention freshness and packaging inconsistencies.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Round chocolate cake rounds with a sweet, creamy center deliver chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture contrasts between soft cake and smooth filling are notable. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions; reviewers cite convenience and nostalgia, though occasional reports mention freshness and packaging inconsistencies.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable, Animal Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Beef Tallow), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Leavenings (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Whole Eggs, Cornstarch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Caramel Color And Vanillin), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness)
Check Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Where to buy
Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


