Is Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavors

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Round chocolate cake rounds with a sweet, creamy center deliver chocolate flavor and a moist, tender crumb; texture contrasts between soft cake and smooth filling are notable. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or dessert additions; reviewers cite convenience and nostalgia, though occasional reports mention freshness and packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Palm Kernel, Coconut, Palm), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable, Animal Shortening (Soybean, Cottonseed, Canola Oil, Beef Tallow), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Glycerine, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Leavenings (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Flour, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose, Salt, Whole Eggs, Cornstarch, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gum, Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Caramel Color And Vanillin), Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 60, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness)

Check Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hostess Ding Dongs Chocolate Cake with Creamy Filling 10 Count - 12.7 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking