Is Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz Soy Free?

Description
Mini, bite-sized chocolate-coated donuts offer a sweet, crunchy exterior contrasting a soft interior; commonly eaten as quick snacks or breakfast treats, paired with coffee, or packed for lunches. Reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor and convenient packaging, while some note occasional staleness or that sweetness and crunch vary between batches.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- defatted soy flour
- soy lecithin
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mini, bite-sized chocolate-coated donuts offer a sweet, crunchy exterior contrasting a soft interior; commonly eaten as quick snacks or breakfast treats, paired with coffee, or packed for lunches. Reviewers often mention satisfying chocolate flavor and convenient packaging, while some note occasional staleness or that sweetness and crunch vary between batches.
Ingredients
Coconut Coating (Sugar, Coconut, Toasted Coconut (Desiccated Coconut, Sugar), Salt, Wheat, Corn, Dry Honey (Honey, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Wheat Starch, Corn Syrup, Calcium Stearate), Sodium Propionate), Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less: Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Defatted Soy Flour, Egg Yolks, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Modified Wheat Starch, Shortening, Baking Soda, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Propionate And Natamycin (To Retain Freshness), Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearate, Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Enzymes, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Agar, Turmeric And Annatto Powder (Color), Citric Acid
Check Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Kinnikinnick Donuts Gluten Free Cinnamon Sugar - 6 Count
Hostess Donettes Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts 10.75oz Bag
Freshness Guaranteed Mild Guacamole Mini Cups, 12 oz, 6 Count
Where to buy
Hostess Donettes Donuts Mini Crunch 6 Count - 9.5 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


