Is Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: NONFAT DRY MILK, GLYCERIN, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DRIED HONEY, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID, NATAMYCIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SALT, DEXTROSE, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, ENZYMES, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), KARAYA GUM, CITRIC ACID.

Check Hostess Donettes Honey Bun Mini Donuts, Honey against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go