Is Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized mini donuts offer a sweet, lightly dusted exterior and soft, cake-like interior; texture is tender and slightly springy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food. Customer reviews cite convenient single-serve packaging, occasional messiness from the dusting, and variable freshness between batches in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NON FAT MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLKS, EGG YOLKS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, KARAYA GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN.

Check Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go