Is Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • other gluten containing grain
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • wheat starch
  • dextrin

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, bite-sized mini donuts offer a sweet, lightly dusted exterior and soft, cake-like interior; texture is tender and slightly springy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food. Customer reviews cite convenient single-serve packaging, occasional messiness from the dusting, and variable freshness between batches in some cases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NON FAT MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLKS, EGG YOLKS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, KARAYA GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN.

Check Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Snack · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go