Is Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Small, bite-sized mini donuts offer a sweet, lightly dusted exterior and soft, cake-like interior; texture is tender and slightly springy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food. Customer reviews cite convenient single-serve packaging, occasional messiness from the dusting, and variable freshness between batches in some cases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, bite-sized mini donuts offer a sweet, lightly dusted exterior and soft, cake-like interior; texture is tender and slightly springy. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox treats, or party finger food. Customer reviews cite convenient single-serve packaging, occasional messiness from the dusting, and variable freshness between batches in some cases.
Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], PALM OIL, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NON FAT MILK, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, EGG YOLKS, EGG YOLKS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, SORBIC ACID AND SODIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, KARAYA GUM, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, GLYCERIN, CITRIC ACID, NATAMYCIN.
Check Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Popsicle Fudgsicle Frozen Dessert No Sugar Added The Original Fudge Pops 18 Count - 21.6 Fl. Oz.
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
Where to buy
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 6 Count - 3 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece, Pouch


