Is hostess double chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soybean oil, cocoa processed with oil, alkali, contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, mono and diglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, natural and artificial flavor, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), whey, dextrose, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, color annatto, turmeric), karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 528455 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc

Check hostess double chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go