Is hostess double chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- egg yolk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- enzymes
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soybean oil, cocoa processed with oil, alkali, contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, mono and diglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, natural and artificial flavor, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), whey, dextrose, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, color annatto, turmeric), karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 528455 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc
Check hostess double chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hostess double chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


