Is hostess double chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soybean oil, cocoa processed with oil, alkali, contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, mono and diglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, natural and artificial flavor, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), whey, dextrose, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, color annatto, turmeric), karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 528455 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc

Check hostess double chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go