Is hostess double chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrin
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate or reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, palm hydrogenated palm kernel oil, soybean oil, cocoa processed with oil, alkali, contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, defatted soy flour, mono and diglycerides, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, egg yolk, natural and artificial flavor, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid, sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin), whey, dextrose, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, color annatto, turmeric), karaya gum, contains egg, milk, soy, wheat, 528455 contains bioengineered food ingredients hostess brands, llc
Check hostess double chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open hostess double chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


