Is Hostess Hickory Sticks Original Vegan?

Description
Smoky, hickory-flavored, thin potato sticks deliver a crisp, airy crunch enjoyed straight from the bag or in snack mixes. Commonly used for parties, lunchboxes, sandwich toppings, and dipping, reviews note bold smoke seasoning and steady crunch while occasionally citing uneven coating or excess surface powder affecting texture perception and aroma.

Description
Smoky, hickory-flavored, thin potato sticks deliver a crisp, airy crunch enjoyed straight from the bag or in snack mixes. Commonly used for parties, lunchboxes, sandwich toppings, and dipping, reviews note bold smoke seasoning and steady crunch while occasionally citing uneven coating or excess surface powder affecting texture perception and aroma.
Ingredients
Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, iron, Specially selected potatoes, Vegetable oil Seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, red pepper, torula yeast, onion powder, paprika extract, malic acid, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF. natural and artificial flavour.
Check Hostess Hickory Sticks Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Hickory Sticks Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Stick


