No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Hostess Hickory Sticks Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Smoky, hickory-flavored, thin potato sticks deliver a crisp, airy crunch enjoyed straight from the bag or in snack mixes. Commonly used for parties, lunchboxes, sandwich toppings, and dipping, reviews note bold smoke seasoning and steady crunch while occasionally citing uneven coating or excess surface powder affecting texture perception and aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Fat, Carbohydrate, Cholesterol, Sodium, Potassium, Calcium, iron, Specially selected potatoes, Vegetable oil Seasoning (maltodextrin, salt, monosodium glutamate, red pepper, torula yeast, onion powder, paprika extract, malic acid, sunset yellow FCF, allura red, brilliant blue FCF. natural and artificial flavour.

Check Hostess Hickory Sticks Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Hostess Hickory Sticks Original | Spoonful