Is Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA, DEXTROSE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLYCERIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SUCRALOSE, DATEM, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY, EGG, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, FUMARIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE.
Check Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
Where to buy
Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


