Is Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, COCOA, DEXTROSE, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, GLYCERIN, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, PRESERVATIVE (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), SUCRALOSE, DATEM, COLOR (ANNATTO, TURMERIC), POLYSORBATE 60, WHEY, EGG, ASCORBIC ACID, ENZYMES, AGAR, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM LACTATE, FUMARIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE.

Check Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hostess Jumbo Chocolate Honey Bun | Devil's Food | Box of 6 is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go