Is Hostess Mini Muffins Blueberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Soybean Oil, Blueberry, Egg, Fructose, Modified Cornstarch, Whey, Glycerin, Dextrose, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Phosphate, Monocalcium, Polysorbate 60, Enzymes. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Hostess Mini Muffins Blueberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking