Is Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, palm oil, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, soy flour, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, egg yolk, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid), sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin, whey, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, cinnamon, turmeric, karaya gum. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.
Check Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


