Is Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- egg yolk
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- glycerin
- riboflavin
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, palm oil, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, soy flour, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, egg yolk, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid), sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin, whey, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, cinnamon, turmeric, karaya gum. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.
Check Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


