Is Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerin
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin
dextrose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, palm oil, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, soy flour, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, egg yolk, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid), sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin, whey, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, cinnamon, turmeric, karaya gum. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.

Check Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking