Is Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, ferrous sulfate, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, palm oil, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less: glycerin, nonfat dry milk, dextrose, soy flour, mono and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, egg yolk, sodium acid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium aluminum phosphate, salt, soy lecithin, preservative (sorbic acid), sodium propionate, potassium sorbate, natamycin, whey, dextrin, citric acid, enzymes, guar gum, cellulose gum, cinnamon, turmeric, karaya gum. Contains egg, milk, soy, wheat.
Check Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
Where to buy
Hostess Mini Powered Donettes and Frosted Chocolate Mini Donettes (1.5 oz., 32 ct.) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


