Is HOSTESS MIX CANDY, HOSTESS MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, CONDENSED MILK, PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM), SOY LECITHIN, INVERT SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, BHT (PRESERVATIVE).

Check HOSTESS MIX CANDY, HOSTESS MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing