Is HOSTESS MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, BUTTER (MILK), SALT, CREAM (MILK), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C RED 40, CARAMEL, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 6), SUNFLOWER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL.

Check HOSTESS MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping