Is Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TALLOW, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, EGG, CORNSTARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, EGG WHITE, NONFAT DRY MILK, INULIN, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COTTONSEED OIL, GLUCOSE, GLYCERIN, AGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, SOY PROTEIN, BLUE 2, LOCUST BEAN GUM, FUMARIC ACID, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, GUM ARABIC, ENZYMES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, BLUE 1 LAKE, VANILLIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Patriotic Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


