Is Hostess Snowball Single Serve 99G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- e481 cdrn starch
- ai flour
- flour
e481 cdrn starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Larshma//ow Crean, Geucose'syrcp, Sugar, Water, Gelatine, Artificia! Vanilla Flavoui, V!he,ai Flour, Cake (33,S%): Flour, Water, Soya Bear On, Oil, S, Soya Lecithin:, Mono Of (E471), Potysorbate 60 435) Sodium (E481 Cdrn Starch, I ,3%), Sail, Wney (Milk), Agents, Sodium ,Carbonate (E500), Diphosphates (E450) And Monocalcium Phosphate (E341), Corn Starcha, (Sorbic Acid '(E200y' Sorb3te (E202)), Natural And Colour: (El 20), Brilliant (El 33), Indigo Carmina (El 32) 33D Aliura Red (El 29)&Quot,), Creamy Filling : (Glucose Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Imal And Vegetab!e Shortening Hydrcgeaated Taliow, Cottonseed Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids :Esewatwe: Potassium Sorbate (E202), Emulsitier: Soya Lecithin, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Glucose- &Quot, Dextrose, Sart, Antioxidant Ascorth Acid Hoctess Brands, Llc Miticial Carboxy Methy
Check Hostess Snowball Single Serve 99G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Snowball Single Serve 99G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Minute Ready to Serve! Rice Microwaveable Brown Rice Whole Grain Cup - 8.8 Oz
Minute Ready To Serve Jasmine Fragrant Thai White Rice, 4.4 oz Cups, 2 Count
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
About this product
Snack · Piece


