Is Hostess Twinkies Original Golden Sponge Cake With Creamy Filling, Original Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TALLOW, DEXTROSE, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, ENZYMES, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check Hostess Twinkies Original Golden Sponge Cake With Creamy Filling, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go