Is Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cow's milk
  • nonfat milk
  • enzyme modified parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano cheese
  • cultured whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy flavor with a smooth, velvety mouthfeel and delicate strand-like texture; commonly served as a quick side, base for proteins, or stirred into casseroles. Reviewers cite convenient packaging and easy reheating, appreciate comforting taste, and sometimes report perceived saltiness or occasional inconsistency in texture, and ease of preparation overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli Pasta (durum Wheat Semolina, Ferrous Sulfate, Folic Acid, Niacin, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate), Canola Oil (less Than 2% Of: Modified Corn Starch, Whey*, Salt, Nonfat Milk*, Cheddar/romano/blue/mozzarella Cheese* (cow's Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Potassium Chloride, Onion*, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Yeast Extract, Cultured Whey*, Buttermilk*, Vitamins And Minerals (calcium (calcium Carbonate), Iron (iron Phosphate), Vitamin B3 (niacinamide), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Mononitrate), Folic Acid], Torula Yeast*, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract (color), Turmeric Extract (color), Enzyme Modified Parmesan/blue/cheddar/romano Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes). *dried. Contains Wheat, Milk.

Check Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ben's Original Ready Rice Creamy Four Cheese With Vermicelli is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep