Is Hostess Twinkies Spooky Chocolate Sponge Cake With Creamy Filling, Spooky Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg
  • enzymes
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, TALLOW, DEXTROSE, EGG, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, HYDROGENATED TALLOW, WHEY, GLYCERIN, SALT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, COTTONSEED OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES, YELLOW 5, RED 40.

Check Hostess Twinkies Spooky Chocolate Sponge Cake With Creamy Filling, Spooky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go