Is Hostess Twinkies Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Egg, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Tallow, Whey, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Cottonseed Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Hostess Twinkies Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go