Is Hostess Twinkies Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glycerin
  • +2 more

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate Or Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tallow, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Egg, Contains 2% Or Less: Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Tallow, Whey, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Cottonseed Oil, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Sorbic Acid And Potassium Sorbate (to Retain Freshness), Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 60, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Yellow 5. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat.

Check Hostess Twinkies Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go