Is HOT BBQ FLAVORED ST. LOUIS STYLE WAVY POTATO CHIPS, HOT BBQ Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy
hydrolyzed soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), HOT SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND NOT MORE THAN 2% EACH CALCIUM SILICATE AND SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS ANTICAKING AGENTS).
Check HOT BBQ FLAVORED ST. LOUIS STYLE WAVY POTATO CHIPS, HOT BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HOT BBQ FLAVORED ST. LOUIS STYLE WAVY POTATO CHIPS, HOT BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


