Is HOT BUFFALO WING SAUCE, HOT BUFFALO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural butter flavor

natural butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAYENNE PEPPERS, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WATER, EGG YOLK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS [CONTAINS SOY], TAMARIND), DEHYDRATED ONION, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO, TOCOPHEROL), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER.

Check HOT BUFFALO WING SAUCE, HOT BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep